Accident Agusta A109E Power PP-MPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77772

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Flylight Comercial Ltda
Registration: PP-MPA
MSN: 11050
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:São Sebastião, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNVQ
Destination airport:SDMF
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the sea on approach for landing in São Sebastião, SP. Two occupants were killed. Bad weather may have been a determining factor for the occurrence of the accident.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pp_mpa_27_07_01
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pt.php

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: