Accident Agusta A109E Power I-FLAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77787

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2001
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Elidolomiti
Registration: I-FLAN
MSN: 11038
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mandrie del Trottino (GR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Grosseto
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees on a low hill at Poggio Ballone, near Castiglione della Pescaia, about six minutes after take-off in poor visibility at night.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141024120459/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgualdo.it/prod-a109e-01.html]
Flight International 22-28 October 2002