Incident Agusta A109E Power 9M-BOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77789

Date:Thursday 16 September 2010
Time:am
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Malaysian Fire & Rescue Department
Registration: 9M-BOA
MSN: 11211
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bukit Lada rubber plantation, Felcra Kuala Kaung, near Lanchang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Subang airbase in Selangor
Destination airport:Subang airbase in Selangor
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Fire and Rescue Department personnel were injured after their helicopter crash in a rubber estate at Bukit Lada, Felcra Kuala Kaung, in Lanchang. One serious injury, two minor. The helicopter struck trees and crashed while apparently attempting to land at a location near Langang. The accident happened in daylight (09:30 hours Local time) but in reduced visibility in fog. The helicopter was operating a traffic monitoring flight from Subang airbase in Selangor

Sources:

1. https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/9/16/nation/20100916122752&sec=nation?file=/2010/9/16/nation/20100916122752&sec=nation
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13249
3. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/09/augusta-a109e-helicopter-crash-fire.html
4. http://www.dgualdo.it/regs8/9mboa-report.htm