ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77794
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 5 May 2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | Agusta A109A Hirundo |
Owner/operator: | Carabinieri |
Registration: | MM81105 |
MSN: | 7188 |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Valle dell'Anapo, near Sortino -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Catania |
Destination airport: | Siracusa |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was performing a public service but something didn't work (loss in power), it took some electrical cable and the pilot lost control of the helicopter and fallen into a ravine.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly MAR 2005, p72