Incident Agusta A109E Power I-HBFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77799

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Helitalia
Registration: I-HBFI
MSN: 11048
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Borgo San Lorenzo (FI) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing to rescue a motorcycle racer, the tail rotor hit the ground. The helicopter "118" began to rotate and crashed. Six injured.

Sources:

http://www.repubblica.it/2005/g/sezioni/cronaca/eli118/eli118/eli118.html