ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77808
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 25 March 2006 |
Time: | |
Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
Owner/operator: | VZ Flights |
Registration: | XA-UEN |
MSN: | 11643 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mexico City -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The A 109 E Power crashed in a street in the capital's business district in Mexico City. The cause of the accident was not clear. A civil aviation official said that "too much weight from passenger and fuel" could have been responsible. Re-registered to C-GLBD.
Sources:
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=25255