ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77893
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 31 July 1997 |
Time: | 17:55 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109K2 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Ambulance |
Registration: | HB-XWD |
MSN: | 10004 |
Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Leysin, VD -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Gastlosen - offshore |
Destination airport: | hospital |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the rescue of a girl in a forest near Leysin the cable of the cargo hook of the A109K2 broke with the medical and the injured girl on it. Both fell to the ground and were killed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1706L.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |