Accident Agusta A109K2 ZS-RRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77912

Date:Saturday 3 September 2005
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109K2
Owner/operator:Viamax Fleet Management
Registration: ZS-RRB
MSN: 10035
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Richards Bay Harbour, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea at the entrance to the Richards Bay Harbour following an obstacle strike during marine pilot transfer form MV Aloha Afovos. It is reported the main rotors struck the ship's bridge. Body of the rear crewman recovered by divers.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120226041524/http://www.dgualdo.it:80/prod-a109k2.htm
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-188505.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/National-Ports-Authority/Agusta-A-109K-2/1972861/M (Accident photo)
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/aviation-officials-to-probe-helicopter-crash-252657

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2000 ZS-RRB 1 On the deck of the ship MV Ambassador