Incident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-LMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78540

Date:Monday 27 September 2010
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Greg Brown, Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
Registration: VH-LMT
MSN: 210-60552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Lelegwagwa Village. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tufi Airport (TFI)
Destination airport:AYGY - Alotau (Gurney)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported to have ditched in the sea, about 50 meters offshore, near Lelegwagwa village as the result of engine failure.
May have been en route to Port Moresby but attempted a diversion to Alotau owing to engine problems.
No reported injuries to pilot or passengers.

Sources:

http://www.postcourier.com.pg/20100928/headlines.cgi