Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78543

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 069
MSN: SN020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodlands -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembawang Air Force Base
Destination airport:Sembawang Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Republic of Singapore Air Force's (RSAF) Apache Longbow Attack Helicopter (AH-64D) has crashed in an open field in the north of Singapore.

According to a statement from Singapore's Ministry of Defence (MINDEF), the helicopter made an emergency landing at the open field between Woodlands Avenue 12 and Woodlands Drive 64. The Apache has a crew of two, and it is believed that the aircrew were not injured in the forced landing as MINDEF said that there was no reported injury to personnel. There was no damage to civilian property, according to the Defence Ministry.

The emergency landing was caused by corroded Anti-Ice Start Bleed Valves (AISBV) in both its engines.

Sources:

http://news.asiaone.com/News/AsiaOne%2BNews/Singapore/Story/A1Story20100930-239915.html
http://www.asiaone.com/News/AsiaOne%2BNews/Singapore/Story/A1Story20101018-242924.html
https://www.defencetalk.com/military/forums/t/ah64-d-longbow-of-rsaf-downed-what-could-have-caused-it.10694/