This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 6 October 2010 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
Owner/operator: | Tajik National Guard |
Registration: | EY- |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Rasht Valley, East Tajikistan -
Tajikistan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Rasht District , 180 km (112 miles) east from the capital Dushanbe.
Technical failure was believed to have caused the crash, a spokesperson for the guards said
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2010-10/06/c_13544512.htm https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/world/tadzikistane-suduzus-kariniam-sraigtasparnui-zuvo-maziausiai-27-zmones.d?id=37277611
http://news.trust.org//humanitarian/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/07/3031759.htm?section=justin
https://www.pri.org/breaking-news/global/tajik-military-helicopter-crash-kills-28-sources
http://www.rferl.org/content/Local_Tajik_Commanders_Agree_To_Team_With_Government_Troops_In_Rasht/2191514.html (place of crash)