This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 January 2006 |
Time: | 11:25 UTC |
Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Compagnia Aeronautica Italiana |
Registration: | I-DPCA |
MSN: | 7322 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prato di Camposecco, Roma -
Italy
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter engaged in training activities, while performing a ground approach maneuver in a snowy area, impacted heavily on the surface, overturning on its right side.
The cause of the event is to be found in an incorrect approach maneuver performed by the pilot at the controls, which was characterized by an incorrect assessment of the height above the ground. Most likely, the particularity of the area chosen for the approach, characterized by light/reverberation variations due to the presence of fresh snow, contributed to this incorrect assessment.
Sources:
AVIONEWS - WAPA; Article dated 08/08/2008: Ansv: sette relazioni di inchiesta su altrettanti incidenti. Roma, Italia - Occorsi ad aerei ed elicotteri presso aviosuperfici ed aeroporti negli anni scorsi
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |