Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N79NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78853

Date:Sunday 24 October 2010
Time:12:30 pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Air Patrick Inc.
Registration: N79NA
MSN: 44-7995307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Frederick Municipal Airport (KFDK), Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFDK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing at the airport due to nose gear malfunction after having circled the airport for half an hour in order to consume fuel. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.fredericknewspost.com/sections/news/display.htm?StoryID=111582
FAA