Hard landing Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-CHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78950

Date:Thursday 6 February 1969
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Central Highlands Air Taxi P/L
Registration: VH-CHT
MSN: 32-40296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rockhampton (YBRK), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rockhampton, Queensland (YBRK)
Destination airport:Jellingbah station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 6 February 1969 the Piper was on a charter cargo flight from Rockhampton to Jellingbah Station. On take off, and at a height of 80 feet, the pilot noticed the front baggage compartment door was open. As there was 2500 feet of runway left, he decided to land immediately. Without changing the attitude of the aircraft he closed the throttle. The Piper landed heavily and was substantially damaged. Luckily the two occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900002.aspx
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CHT