Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80494

Date:Sunday 29 November 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Reverend Patrick Joseph O'Kelly
Registration: G-APCM
MSN: PFA 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldergrove Airport, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldergrove Airport, Aldergrove, Belfasy (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent G-APCM: First registered (C of R 5848/1) on 22.1.57 to Reverend Patrick Joseph O'Kelly, Anderstown, Belfast.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.11.64: Destroyed during start up at Aldergrove Airport, Belfast; aircraft ran away whilst being started by its owner (hand prop-swing) with the throttle open, and without the wheels being chocked. With no-one at the controls. It then overturned and was damaged beyond repair

Registration G-APCM cancelled same day (29.11.64) as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.19)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APCM.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1456889 [photo G-APCM at Aldergrove 1964]
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belfast_International_Airport#1946%E2%80%931970