Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XT904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82604

Date:Friday 15 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: XT904
MSN: 2616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk after the crew (Squadron Leader John D. Armstrong and Flight Lieutenant Miles) ejected following loss of control in a spin

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.phantomreunion.talktalk.net/228ocu.html]
5. http://www.oocities.org/g111258/Accidents.html
6. http://www.5053phantoms.com/SN_RAF_RN/index-Dateien/frame.html