Incident Kamov Ka-32A12 HB-XKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83066

Date:Friday 29 October 2004
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A12
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XKE
MSN: 8709/02
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Champéry, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Champéry - offshore
Destination airport:Champéry - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The heavy downfraft wind of the main rotor whirled pieces of wood up. One piece hit a person on the ground and injured it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2054_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2002 HB-XKE Heliswiss 0 Neuenegg, BE sub