Incident Schleicher K 8B HB-777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83078

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:AéCS, section des Montagnes neuchâteloises
Registration: HB-777
MSN: 8350
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Chaux-de-Fonds, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Eplatures (LSGC)
Destination airport:Les Eplatures (LSGC)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during aerotow behind a Piper Super Cub. Both aircrafts were destroyed. Pilot of the Piper (HB-ORB) was killed. Pilot of the K 8B was seriously injured but survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1076.pdf