Incident Boeing 747-400 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83288

Date:Saturday 11 December 2010
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 400
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A smoky odor near one of the galleys made the captain of flight DL268 decide to return to JFK Airport. The flight had just left New York on a flight to Tel Aviv.

Sources:

1. http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/israel-bound-747-makes-emergency-landing-at-jfk/story-e6frfku0-1225969882004?from=public_rss
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.latimes.com/news/nationworld/nation/wire/sns-ap-us-flight-smoky-odor,0,5883743.story]