Incident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84157

Date:Sunday 14 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea of USS Leyte (CV-32) -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Leyte (CV-32)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Leyte (CV-32) aircraft carrier. Engine failure on takeoff, dtiched into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/