Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 49-0988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84548

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-0988
MSN: 580-5138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 Mi SSW Taegu AB (K-2) -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Combat weather msn, crashed into mountain on approach to Taegu - 12 naut mi SSE of Taegu.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeoloy.co/src/db.asp