Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84824

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of the Han River, 8 miles N of Base K-14, Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base k-14 Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Base K-14 Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA934: Delivered to RAF 26/01/51. Redelivered to RAAF 13/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF at Kimpo.

Destroyed when collided with Meteor F.8 A77-128 (also of 77 Squadron RAAF) and crashed near Base K-14, Kimpo, Korea on 22/08/51. A section of twelve Meteors were returning from a fighter sweep and had just initiated a change from battle formation to line astern when Sergeant R. L. Lamb (in A77-354), a RAF exchange pilot, collided with Sergeant R. Mitchell (in A77-128). Both aircraft crashed eight miles north of Kimpo, killing both pilots.

Crew; Flight Sgt Reginald L.R. Lamb 1304890 (RAF exchange pilot) killed in action. Struck off charge 05/02/52.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2742.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20121002035634/http://www.kmike.com:80/oz/77/MK8OPS.htm