Incident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85277

Date:Saturday 5 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82291
MSN: 121-43013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suwon AB,Jangji-dong, Gwonseon-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do, -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6F Texan 44-82291 (MSN 121-43013) To 4th Air Depot Group, Far East Air Service Command, Nichols Field, Manila, Philippines. Damaged landing at Nichols Field 29 May 1947. Damaged in mid-air collision with AT-6F 44-82523 twenty-five miles north of Nichols Field 25 October 1947. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Accident at Pyeongtaek AB 7 November 1951.

Another incident took place on 5 January 1952: The engine failed over Suwom AB, Jangji-dong, Gwonseon-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do, and the observer bailed out over South Korea (he parachuted to earth safely in "friendly territory", although he sustained minor ankle injuries due to a "hard" landing). The engine then started up again and the aircraft landed safely back at Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. The pilot was named as 1st Leiutenant Irvon F Willer, USAF, and the observer who bailed out was 1st Lieutenant Carl G. Frost, USAF. Transferred to the Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF) in 1953.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/korea1.html
4. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_NAME_20210122.pdf
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/