ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85278
Last updated: 20 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JAN-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
Owner/operator: | VF-51, US Navy |
Registration: | 123632 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 7 miles north of Kowan -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Essex CV-9 |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated from USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AA fire while conducting rail cut/armed recce. mission, crashed into hillside and exploded.
Pilot ENS Glen H. Rickelton USN, killed in action.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=DecorationExt&ID=3834002
Related books: