Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85295

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Poss hit by AAA during attack on a bridge, crashed and exploded in enemy area, Side Nr. S411, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/