Accident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 51-4125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85804

Date:Saturday 5 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:51th FIGp /16th FISqn USAF
Registration: 51-4125
MSN: 5430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:43 miles NNE of Taegu Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-3, South Korea
Destination airport:K-13, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Crashed on training flight, missing on VFR flt from K-3 to K-13, last reported position 43 miles NE of Taegu AB, South Korea. Pilot - later named as 1st Lt Dean E Fredericks - killed on impact, wreckage and pilot's remains recovered

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_399.htm
http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/korea1.html
http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes04.php
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html