Accident Vought AU-1 Corsair 129336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86488

Date:Monday 13 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:VMA-212 / MAG-12 USMC
Registration: 129336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-6 Pyongteak AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Flew into solid cloud cover, became separated from wing man, crashed and burned.
Captain C.F. Barlow USMC, killed in a flying accident.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher
https://www.koreanwar.org/html/2010_kccf1_unit_search_results_repeat.html