Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86508

Date:Monday 20 July 1953
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea bay -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2756 flown by 2th Lt Gerald.W.Knott (51th FIW, 16th FIS)Shot down by AAA Soviet coastal battery(Field Post Number 83554).Lt Knott was flying a rescue cap mission over a downed pilot. The downed pilot was spotted in a boat that was paddled by Koreans or Chinese. The flight leader and Lieutenant Knott went down to take a look. As they went down, Lt Knott seemed to drift toward and under his leader. He went straight in and crashed. The Soviet report states that a search group of FPN 83554 located wreckage with a tail number of 12756 and that the pilot of this aircraft successfully ejected and was captured by the Chinese Volunteers.Gerald W. Knott declared as MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, Korwald, Soviet archives,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.