Incident Mooney M20M C-GDKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86743

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDKS
MSN: 27-0101
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mooney M20M aircraft, registration C-GDKS, was landed with the gear not extended at the Toronto City Centre airport (CYTZ). Personnel at the airport counted forty-five propeller strikes on the runway before contact was made between the aircraft and the runway. After the propeller strikes, ground scaring continued for one hundred and sixty metres. The propeller and landing gear were damaged and the landing gear locks were sheared off.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0874