Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GINB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87097

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Arctic Sunwest
Registration: C-GINB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ekati, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GINB, a Bell 206, was departing Drill Site ""G"" about 7 NM southeast of Ekati, NT with a sling load enroute to drill site ""H"". As the helicopter was lifting off the ground with a 50 foot long line, the downwash created near whiteout conditions for the pilot, who lost situational awareness. The helicopter subsequently descended onto the frozen lake, rolled and came to rest on it's side with substantial damage. The pilot was taken to a nursing station and released with no injuries. He was wearing a helmet and a 4-point harness.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0442