Incident Brändli BX-2 Cherry HB-YCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87244

Date:Saturday 10 July 1999
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YCV
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ecuvillens - LSGE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGE
Destination airport:LFLC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff injuring both occupants seriously. The experimental aircraft was destroyed. It was the third built BX-2 Cherry. The c/n is 2 because the prototype has 01 and the first model 1.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1698.pdf