Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87251

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9794
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9794 (c/no. 8 - the 8th production Spitfire)
18/08/38: Delivered to 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford. Known to have been frequently flown by the Commanding Officer of 19 Squadron, Sqn/Leader H.I. Cozens (see link #2). Coded "WZ-T" from October 1938; During the Munich crisis of 1938, 19 Squadron prepared for a potential war by toning down the national markings - specifically the roundels - to the "National Marking I" scheme consisting of the Red/Blue roundel in 4 positions on the top of the wings and sides of the fuselage. Additionally, the undersides were painted Night (Black)/White, but due to balance concerns the ailerons and elevators remained Aluminum Dope. K9794 was delivered, and probably operated its entire career, with a Merlin II engine fitted with the two-blade fixed pitch propeller. It had the original pole radio aerial mast for the HF TR9D radio.
10/01/39: Undercarriage struck a fence on overshoot and subsequently collapsed on landing at RAF Digby, Lincolnshire. Although K9794 was frequently the "C. O's kite" (as per link #2) on the occasion of its crash, the pilot was F/O R. Marples (see link #3).
18/04/39: Struck off charge as Cat. E (total time on airframe 36.35 hours)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1973 page 79)
2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205200022
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14386-Spitfire-K9794
4. http://greenshirt-modeler.blogspot.co.uk/2013/05/early-spitfire-mk-i-k9794-wz-t-19.html
5. http://spitfiresite.com/2013/08/spitfire-into-service-with-no-19-squadron.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
7. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939

Media:

Spitfire K9794 of 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford, September 1938: RAF FIGHTER COMMAND RAF FIGHTER COMMAND © IWM (CH 19)