Incident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87413

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Säntis Heli AG
Registration: HB-XSJ
MSN: 905
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teufen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew into the fog and lost control of the helicopter. The helciopter crashed into a wood injuring the occupants minor. The 1973 built helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1411.pdf