Accident Robinson R22HP ZK-HVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88163

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22HP
Owner/operator:Skysales Aviation (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HVG
MSN: 0276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Christchurch, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport, NZ (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Christopher John Jones; crashed into the Waimakariri River, about 10 km west of Christchurch airport. Pilot fatally injured. According to a contemporary press report (see link #4):

"Christopher John Jones, died after crashing a Robinson R22 on November 24, 1987, into the Waimakariri River bed, about 10 km west of Christchurch airport.

It was a solo training flight and when the accident happened. Chris Jones was performing low-level turns over the Waimakariri River, the Civil Aviation Authority said. Chris Jones began flying fixed-wing aircraft in 1980, and had only recently began training as a helicopter pilot when he crashed".

Registration ZK-HVG formally cancelled by the NZ CAA on 13-12-1990

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg2.asp?From_Month=1&From_Year=1990+&To_Month=1&To_Year=1991+
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zk.php
4. http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/north-canterbury/9506490/Two-brothers-two-copter-tragedies