Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88345

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1951
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
196th IAP. This MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(324th IAD)flown by St/Lt I.Larionov was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Capt Milton E. Nelson(4th FIW, 335th FIS). The MiG was seen to burst into flames, explode in mid-air and fell into the sea. I.Larionov was KIA. He was the wingman of Col. Y.Pepelyayev in this mission.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.