Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88363

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1951
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sonchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:ZYDD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
176th GIAP. This MiG-15 was flown by St/Lt Reitarovskii and was heavy damaged by the F-86A-5 flown by Benjamin H. Emmert. Reitarovskii return to Antung and crash-landed his MiG.Pilot injured and plane written off.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,S.Kramarenko