Accident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88505

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Anju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF. MiG-15 of the PLAAF 4th FAD, 12th regiment shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by 1th Lt Booth T. Holker(4th FIW, 334th FIS).This pilot, name unknown, was a wingman became separated of his leader, was hit several times, tried to bail out but he was too low and died in the attempt.USAF claims for the day were for five MiG destroyed(1x M.R.Creighton, 2x 1th Lt B.T.Holker, 1x 1th Lt C.F.Lloyd and 1x shared 1th Lt P.E.Roach and M.F.Babb), Soviet claims were for 3 F-86s(17th IAP, 523th IAP and 196Th IAP), and PLAAF 4th FAD 12 Regiment in his first mission of his third deployement in Korea claimed 1 F-86. Actually, One PLAAF MiG-15 was shot down and a second one was damaged. One F-86A-5(4th FIS, 334th FIS) was damaged.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.