Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88824

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Taechon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
18th GIAP. MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP(303th IAD)flown by Kapt L.K.Shchukin, shot down by F-86E of the 51th FIW. Ejected but was badly injured on landing and sent to a hospital. 51th FIW claimed four victories this day: two are full admitted, Shchukin's MiG and one PLAAF MiG of the 3th FAD, 7th Regiment flown by Meng Jin(KIA). PLAAF pilots claimed to have shot down three enemy planes, V-VS claimed eight F-86s. Actually only one is admitted by the USAF( 50-612), his pilot, Lt Thiel M. Reeves declared as MIA.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,N.Sutyagin, X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.