Accident Agusta A109C F-GTLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89270

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-GTLP
MSN: 7612
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Sud de l’île des Rimains, Cancale (35) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issy-les Mouleaux
Destination airport:Ile les Rimains, Saint-Brieuc
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.
The accident was due to the decision to initiate and continue a flight under VFR at night in weather conditions deteriorated sharply.
Have contributed to the accident:
- overconfidence in the Pilot's own abilities,
- The fact that the flight information service did not send the Pilot the last measure of visibility,
- The lack of an altimeter on the right side.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-lp021031/pdf/f-lp021031.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-lp021031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: