Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BR636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89401

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: BR636
MSN: 3214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ayr, Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BR636 missing off Ostend on OPERATION RODEO 224.
Pilot is believed to have baled out after engine failure.
Crew:
F/O (123206) Victor Guillaume LEBLANC (pilot) RAFVR (prev. Ss-Lt Aérnautique Militaire Belge).

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F
%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&
ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja
CWGC