ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89515
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 December 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club |
Registration: | C-GJFF |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kitchener, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GJFF (Piper PA 44-180) landed runway 25 with the gear up. The pilot was conducting a night VFR flight from London Ontario to Kitchener/Waterloo Ontario. The aircraft landed on runway 25 at Kitchener with the landing gear up. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. The propellers were bent and the bottom of the fuselage was scraped. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0141