Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-BII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89840

Date:Monday 31 January 2011
Time:c.8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-BII
MSN: 25-4834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iguape, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway after engine lost power; aircraft overturned, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2011/02/piloto-de-monomotor-faz-pouso-de.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2011/02/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-meio-da.html
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/868603-aviao-faz-pouso-nao-programado-em-estrada-em-iguape-sp.shtml

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2023 PT-BII Aéreo Agrícola Caiçara 0 Corupá, Santa Catarina sub
Engine failure