Incident Airbus A321-111 HB-IOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90271

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2001
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IOC
MSN: 520
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EGLL
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bearing of the engine was destroyed during approach to Genéve - LSGG and caused damage to the high pressure turbine. The engine was destroyed in the incident. The Airbus landed safely and nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1798_f.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2011 HB-IOC Swiss International Airlines 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) min
Inflight smoke
9 March 2014 HB-IOC Swiss 0 Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) min
Tailstrike
15 April 2018 HB-IOC Swiss International Air Lines 0 10 NM NE of Saint-Prex (SPR) non
2 October 2018 HB-IOC Swiss International Air Lines 0 near Geneva non