ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90318
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 16 February 1993 |
Time: | 15:29 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109K2 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Ambulance |
Registration: | HB-XWE |
MSN: | 10005 |
Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lake Zugersee, near Buonas, Zurich -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Gsteigwiler (LSXI) |
Destination airport: | Zürich (LSZH) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Whilst en route from Gesteigwiter to Zurich, the helicopter apparently flew into the waters of Lake Zug some 50 km south of its destination. The accident happened in daylight but in poor weather with reduced visibility in snow and fog. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1558.pdf 2.
http://www.heliweb.ch/sites/800018.asp?bildgross=1000284 3.
http://helihub.com/1993/02/16/16-feb-93-hb-xwe-agusta-109k2-zugersee-switzerland/ 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19900 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |