ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90319
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 14 March 1983 |
Time: | 12:50 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109A Hirundo |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | I-VCDM |
MSN: | 7193 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Casaccia, GR -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LIML |
Destination airport: | LSZS |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a mountain after the pilot flew into a cloud. I-VCDM burned out completely and both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1102.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |