ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90427
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 23 July 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Flight Academy Ltd. |
Registration: | C-FXKN |
MSN: | |
Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
Engine model: | Avco Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Oshawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot instructor of C-FXKN, a Piper PA-44-180 aircraft, operated by the Canadian Flight Academy, with one student and another observing instructor, was conducting an initial multi-engine instrument flight. The flight departed Oshawa and conducted a hold and approach at Peterborough. On return to Oshawa, the instructor conducted a full procedure LOC/DME approach for runway 12 with a simulated engine failure. The failure was initiated during the procedure turn at 2600 feet. Once landing was assured, the instructor selected the flaps to 25 degrees, the landing gear down, the propeller to full fine and slowed the aircraft to 90 knots indicated airspeed. At this time the gear warning horn silenced and the red warning light extinguished. The aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted. There were no injuries. An examination of the aircraft by maintenance personnel showed that the 5 amp landing gear control circuit breaker had popped and could not be reset. The aircraft was jacked up and the landing gear was lowered using the emergency extension. Once the landing gear was in the down position the circuit breaker reset without a problem. This aircraft has had several snags involving this circuit breaker popping.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0796