Accident AgustaWestland AW139 B516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90478

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:South Korean Coast Guard
Registration: B516
MSN: 31264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 93 km W of Jeju -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Coast Guard ship 1502
Destination airport:Jeju International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea at night on SAR mission shortly after entry into service.
According to officials at Jeju Coast Guard, its rescuers have confirmed the whereabouts of the helicopter's, which sank about 70 meters underwater at a location about 93 km west of the city of Jeju.
On March 12, the aircraft is salvaged from the sea and sent to the Jeju Coast guard base. The MPFR recorder was sent to UK AAIB for data recovery.

On 16 January, 2012, the aircraft accident commission determined that the probable cause of this accident is spatial disorientation of the flight crew shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20110224000803
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2011/02/25/13/0302000000AEN20110225010100315F.HTML
https://ayvqs5qm6c376ctlf2gsttswka-adv7ofecxzh2qqi-www-yna-co-kr.translate.goog/view/AKR20120116094700056