Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56A A482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94240

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56A
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: A482
MSN: 8745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakesar -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IF1 c/n 8745 Build by: Fokker
20/05/57: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht (Belgian Air Force) as IF-1
20/06/57: 1 Wing Belgische Luchmarcht
26/03/58: to Technical School Saffraanberg for use as instructional airframe (airworthy)
11/03/64: Stored Koksijde
01/02/65: Struck of charge (tt: 010:55 hrs)
03/02/65: delivered to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft at Dunsfold, Surrey - used "Class B" civil registration as G-9-187
1965-67: modified to Hunter F56A by HSA at Dunsfold
14/11/67: Delivered to Indian Air Force as A482
05/12/71: shot down at 12:35 by Pakistan Air Force Shenyang F6 flown by Wg Cdr Hatmi. Flt Lt G S Rai 9015 F(P)27 Squadron KIA 05 Dec 1971. Flt Lt G S Rai led a mission to attack Sakesar Radar in W Pakistan. In this attack his Hunter (A-482) was shot down by a PAF Shenyang F-9.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+IF1+-+IF25
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crdatedetails.php?qdate=1971-12-05
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Personnel/Martyrs/197-1-Bangladesh-War.html