Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XF384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94273

Date:Thursday 10 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XF384
MSN: S4/U/3284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhoscolyn, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with XF387 at 200 feet over Rhoscolyn, Anglesey. XF384 crashed onto the Silver Bay Holiday Camp striking several caravans and killing a woman. XF387 crashed into a field adjacent to the holiday park killing the Pilot - Flt/Lt C.F Ashe

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm#nov
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm