Incident Sukhoi Su-22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94848

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surram Salient -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani General Dynamics F-16A. Another jet hit. Four ships violented Pakistani airspace.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
The Straits Times 18 May 1986, p6